Laos Tourist Visa

Apply now for your Laos Travel Visa

Do I Need a Travel Visa for Laos?

Whether you need a Laos tourist visa or not depends on your nationality. At the moment, citizens of 150 countries are now able to apply online for their Laos eVisa Approval Letter. It is expected that the electronic visitor visa for Laos will make it easier for travelers to visit the country.

  • China
  • United States
  • France
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Belgium
  • India
  • Taiwan
  • Sweden
  • New Zealand
  • Denmark
  • Austria
  • Norway
  • Israel
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of
  • Korea, Republic of
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia, Federated States of
  • Moldova, Republic of
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Yemen
  • Myanmar
  • Brunei Darussalem
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Travel Visa Types for Laos

Laos, at the moment, have three Travel visa types:

  • The Laos tourist visa online (Laos Approval Letter)
  • The visa on arrival
  • The Tourist Embassy Visa

Laos Tourist eVisa (Laos Approval Letter)

In July 2019, the Laos government launched the Laos eVisa (actually named Laos Approval Letter), an electronic visa to travel to Laos that simplifies the process of obtaining a visa to visit the country. Up-to-date information will be published on this site about the Laos eVisa.

The Laos eVisa is available through an online system. Applicants who wish to obtain a Laos visitor visa are able to complete an online form with their personal details and passport information.

Tourist Embassy Visa

The tourist visa for Laos is a requirement for citizens of 29 countries that aren’t eligible for the visa on arrival or Laos eVisa (Laso Approval Letter). To get this Laos tourist visa it is necessary to go to a Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering Laos,  and present a valid passport and complete an application form. To finalize the process, applicants need to pay a fee for the Laos tourist visa.

Travelers holding passports from the following countries are not eligible for Laos visa on arrival or another online Laos tourist visa:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Congo
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Jordan
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
  • Mozambique
  • Nauru
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Syria (Syrian Arab Republic)
  • Swaziland
  • Tonga
  • Turkey
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Visa on Arrival

The visa on arrival is a Laos tourist visa that allows its holder a stay of up to 30 days in the country. It is possible to extend the stay, however, travelers must pay 10 USD for each additional day they choose to stay in Laos.

If you are a national of one of the European Union countries, Canada, USA or Australia, you will be able to apply online for the eVisa instead of waiting in long queues at the airport to obtain your visa on arrival. The countries that are now eligible for the tourist online visa can apply for their Arppoval Letter online from home.

How Can I Get a Laos Tourist Visa?

Getting a Laos tourist visa will be determined by your nationality.

To get the Laos tourist eVisa you need a valid passport, an email address, and a debit or credit card. The  tourist eVisa Laos application is simple to complete.

To get a visa on arrival, you need a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining on your travel document, an application form, two photographs and cash to pay for the respective fee. You also need to be a citizen of an eligible country.

If you’re not eligible for the on arrival visa, you will need to get the Laos tourist visa by presenting your application and passport at a Laos embassy or consulate. You will also be required to pay for a fee and provide two passport-style photographs in color.