Laos Visa Requirements

Travel documents required to enter Laos

Travelers who wish to visit Laos will need to meet the Laos Visa requirements to be eligible to apply online.

The online visa for Laos has been introduced to make it easier for foreign travelers to visit the country. The Laos online visa requirements include a valid passport, an email address, and a debit card. Applicants will also need a recent photo.

Which countries need a visa for Laos?

Several countries are eligible to obtain an online visa for Laos. Nationals of these countries can apply for their eVisa prior to their trip to Laos.

  • China
  • United States
  • France
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Belgium
  • India
  • Taiwan
  • Sweden
  • New Zealand
  • Denmark
  • Austria
  • Norway
  • Israel
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of
  • Korea, Republic of
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia, Federated States of
  • Moldova, Republic of
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Yemen

Citizens of the following countries can travel to Laos without a visa for stays under 30 days. If nationals of these countries wish to stay in the country for a period longer than 30 days they should apply for the regular visa to the embassy or consulate.

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Citizens of some African and Middle Eastern countries are required to apply for a tourist visa to Laos in advance at a Laos embassy or consulate.

EU citizens, North Americans, and Australians can also get their Laos visa upon arrival in the country.

Travel documents required to enter Laos with the eVisa

The travel documents required to enter Laos with the eVisa include the following:

  • A valid passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of arrival
  • A printed copy of the approved Laos eVisa
  • Recent passport-style color photo
  • Additional documents may be required depending on nationality

Note: These additional documents can be submitted later if the applicant doesn’t have them at the moment of the application process. By accessing the link in their confirmation email, the applicant will be able to return to their application and provide the additional documents required by the Laos government.

Eligible travelers should apply for their eVisa at least 7 days before departure. The eVisa takes 3 business days to process.

However, in the case a foreign traveler does not have enough time to apply for the eVisa approval letter, they are able to obtain the visa on arrival. Citizens eligible for a visa on arrival must also have with them a completed visa application form with one of the photographs attached to it.

To get the visa on arrival at a Laos port of entry, the traveler will need to pay a fee that might vary according to their nationality, and date and time of arrival.