Laos Visa Requirements

Travel documents required to enter Laos

Travelers who wish to visit Laos will need to meet the Laos Visa requirements to be eligible to apply online.

The online visa for Laos is expected to be launched by the Government of Laos in the coming months. The Laos online visa requirements will be confirmed when the online visa system is implemented. Check for updates about the Laos electronic visa requirements on this website.

Which countries need a visa for Laos?

Several countries will be eligible to obtain an online visa for Laos. The complete list of eligible countries for a Laos eVisa will be confirmed when the electronic visa is officially released.

EU citizens, North Americans, and Australians can currently get their Laos visa upon arrival in the country. It is possible that these citizens will be eligible to get their eVisa for Laos.

Citizens of some African and Middle Eastern countries are required to apply for a tourist visa in advance at a Laos embassy or consulate.

Citizens of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as well as Japan, South Korea, Russia and Switzerland enjoy a visa-free access to Laos.

Travel documents required to enter Laos

Currently, the travel documents required to enter Laos currently include the following:

  • A valid passport with a minimum validity of six months from the date of arrival.
  • Two blank pages on your passport to get the Laos visa stamp.
  • Two recent passport-style photographs in color with a light background.
  • A copy of your itinerary.

Citizens eligible for a visa on arrival must also have with them a completed visa application form with one of the photographs attached to it.

To get the visa on arrival at a Laos port of entry, the traveler will need to pay a fee that might vary according to their nationality, and date and time of arrival.