Laos eVisa for Spanish Citizens

Spanish citizens are now able to apply for a Laos eVisa Approval Letter in order to travel to the country. The Laos eVisa Approval Letter is an electronic travel authorization that allows Spanish citizens along with citizens of 150 countries to apply for and obtain their visa online. This eliminates the hassle of having to visit an embassy or consulate to obtain a visa instead, travelers can apply for the visa from the comfort of their home or office. The Laos eVisa application process is a simple process that takes a few minutes to complete and upon submission, the applicant can receive their eVisa within a few days’ time.

The Laos eVisa allows Spanish citizens a single entry into Laos with a maximum stay of up to 30 days in the country. For longer stays or for multiple visits to the country, Spanish travelers would have to obtain a Laotian tourist visa from a local Laotian embassy or Consulate.

Spanish travelers are also eligible for other types of tourist visas as well. The Laos eVisa is designed for people interested in visiting the country for tourism. However, if the purpose of the traveler’s visit is different than tourism, then he/she can apply for other types of visas offered by the government of Laos. These visas usually have to be obtained by visiting a local Laos embassy or consulate. It is also worth mentioning that the government of Laos does maintain an embassy/consulate in every country.

Laos eVisa Application Steps from Spain

The Laos eVisa application process is quite simple and straightforward. Applicants fill out an online application with all the relevant information, pay the processing fee, upload any additional documents required and then wait to have the eVisa arrive via email in a few days.

How Can Citizens of Spain Apply for a Laos eVisa?

Spanish citizens can apply for the Laos eVisa by accessing the eVisa application at the Laos Online eVisa website. The online eVisa application will ask the applicant to provide some personal information such as name, date of birth, gender, age, address and travel details. The traveler will also be required to submit some passport information including passport number and expiration date. This information is screened by the appropriate Lao authorities for errors or fraudulent information. It is therefore imperative for applicants to ensure that the information they provide is accurate and that it matches the information shown on the applicant’s passport.

Applicants of the Laos eVisa will also be required to make a payment online using a debit card or credit card in order to have their application processed. Once the payment has been made, the applicant can then submit the application. The applicant will then receive an email that contains a link to the application that he/she submitted. This link can be used by the applicant to update the information in the application or to upload any additional documents that may be required.

How Long Does It Take to Get the Laos eVisa from Spain?

Applicants should apply for the Laos eVisa at least 7 days before their intended date of departure for Laos in order to account for any unexpected delays that might occur due to processing etc. Applicants should also bear in mind that after they submit the application, it can take up to 3 business days to have their application processed. Once the processing has been completed and the visa has been granted, the applicant will receive his/her Laos eVisa via email. A printed copy of Laos eVisa will need to be presented to Laos authorities upon arrival in Laos.

Travelers should note that with the Laotian eVisa, they are only allowed to enter the country through one of the following two entry points:

  • Wattay International Airport
  • Lao-Thai Frienship Bridge I

Laos eVisa Online Requirements for Spanish Citizens

Spanish travelers interested in traveling to Laos need to meet certain requirements in order to successfully obtain a Laos eVisa. These requirements include:

  • Having a valid passport
  • Having a valid email address
  • Having valid debit/credit card
  • A recent photo

Travelers will also need to take the following documents with them when they travel to Laos in order to be allowed entry in Laos:

  • A Spanish passport that will be valid for 6 months from the date of their entry into Laos
  • A recent passport-sized color photo of themselves
  • A copy of their approved Laotian eVisa
  • Any additional documents that may be required

Security and Health Information for Entry to Laos from Spain

The Laos eVisa allows the travelers to have their applications pre-screened by appropriate Laos officials. This process ensures that the individuals travel to the country do not pose a significant health or security risk to the local population in Laos. As part of filling out the online Laos eVisa application, applicants will have to answer a series of questions aimed at understanding their medical, travel and criminal history to identify any risks that might be associated with the individual visiting the country. The Laos eVisa makes the process of screening individuals and identifying security risks easier for the authorities, resulting in a safer and smoother travel experience for the applicants when they visit the country.