Laos Visa Types

Visitor visas for Laos

There are different types of visas for Laos which allow visitors to enter the country. The type of Laos visa someone needs depends on their reason for entering and which visa/s they are eligible to obtain. The way of obtaining each visa also varies.

The Laos Tourist Visa will allow its holders to stay in the country for up to 30 days in Laos. The online application for the Laos eVisa will save travelers the hassle of going to an embassy or consulate or queuing at the border for a visa.

Here is a short guide which explains the differences between the different visa types of visitor visas for Laos. Travelers who wish to enter Laos but who are not eligible for the visitor visa they need should contact their nearest embassy or consulate of Laos.

Tourist eVisa for Laos

The tourist eVisa for Laos allows nationals of many countries to travel to the country for tourism purposes. Citizens from 150 countries can quickly complete their tourist visa.

The Laos online visa application will be straightforward and will only take a matter of minutes to complete. Applicants will just need to enter some basic information such as their name, address, date of birth, passport number and travel plans. Most applications will be quickly approved and the visa will then be sent to travelers by email.

Travelers will be able to enter Laos by presenting a copy of their tourist visa, along with their passport, at the Laos border. Travelers will need to use to the same passport to apply for the visa and to enter Laos.

Visa on Arrival for Laos

The visa on arrival for Laos is a single-entry visa which allows eligible travelers to spend up to 30 days in Laos. It is available to the vast majority of countries (there are only 29 nationalities who are not eligible).

To apply, eligible visitors can queue up and apply at the border on arrival. It is necessary to complete the application (which is handed out on the plane) and pay the visa fee in cash. Applicants also need to present their passport (with at least 6 months remaining), two recent passport photos (in color).

The Laos electronic visa allows travelers to save time at the border as they are able to complete the application and obtain their eVisa prior to their trip.

Business Visa for Laos

The Laos business visa is for foreign citizens who plan to work or invest in Laos. This includes shareholders, volunteers for non-governmental organizations, staff members of embassies or consulates and other international organizations.

There are different types of Laos business visas which are designed for different types of employment and projects. Some of the most typical types of work visas include:

  • Expert Visa (E-B2) – allows foreign workers employed in international organizations or non-government organizations to enter and work in Laos.
  • Investor Visa (NI-B2) – for foreign nationals who want to invest in a business registered in Laos.
  • Labor Visa (LA-B2) – for foreign citizens who plan to work in Laos on a fixed employment contract.

At present, users who wish to invest or carry out a business transaction in Laos are required to obtain a Laos work visa or a Laos business visa through a Laos consulate or embassy.